PRIVACY POLICY

Please read carefully the following information.

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated and effective: July 28th, 2020.

 

1. WHO WE ARE?

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community. Your privacy is very important to us. (“I”, “we”, or “us”) Roberto Esquivelzeta DBA “Angeles De Fe” is dedicated to respecting the privacy of your personal information. We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. This privacy policy describes what information is collected from you, the use, and the disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users on our website: https://www.angelesdefe.com (the”Site”). The term “you” refers to anyone who uses, visits, and/or views the website.

We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website or mobile application, and/or related services, sales, marketing or events.

You agree that by using the Site, you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by this privacy policy including the California Privacy Disclosures, the Disclaimer and Terms and Conditions posted on the website.

Accordingly, those persons who choose to access the Site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are solely responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

You must not access or use this site if you do not wish to be bound by this Privacy Policy. 

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]

Definitions according to TITLE 1.81. CUSTOMER RECORDS [1798.80 – 1798.84] ( Title 1.81 added by Stats. 2000, Ch. 1039, Sec. 1. ) of the California Legislative Information Code Section Group.

  1. “Personal information” is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person or household.
  2. Customer” means an individual who provides personal information to a business during the creation of, or throughout the duration of, an established business relationship if the business relationship is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
  3. Disclose” means to disclose, release, transfer, disseminate, or otherwise communicate orally, in writing, or by electronic or any other means to any third party.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally-identifiable information may include but is not limited to the following:

Name, Email address, Telephone, Address, State, Country, Zip Code, Cookies, and Usage Data. (“Personal Information”).

a) NAME AND CONTACT DATA. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.
b) CREDENTIALS. We collect passwords, passwords hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.
c) PAYMENT DATA. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make a purchase, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by our payment processor and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions. We use Stripe to conduct online payment transactions.
d) LOG DATA. Information collected from other Sources
Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).
This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.
For instance, we may monitor the most popular pages or use spam screened by the Google reCAPTCHA service to help identify spam.
In addition, we may use third-party services to other sites that are not operated by us such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor, and analyze the use of our Service.
Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic.
We recommend you read the privacy policies or practices of those external sites for more information or questions you may have.
e) CONTACT FORMS. The site uses a WordPress plug-in named Bloom and Fluent Forms Pro plugin which provides the opt-in forms as an e-mail marketing integration together with Fluent CRM plugin as the e-mail marketing automation service. We use the Amazon Simple Email Service (SES) to send our emails for transactional and marketing purposes. You can check Amazon’s Privacy Policy here. We use Google Workspace to receive our emails. 

f) COMMENTS. When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. We use Google reCAPTCHA service. You can check the website for more information. https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/v3.html

The comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/ . After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use your information collected via our Site for a variety of business purposes described below.

  • To contact us through our contact form or sending us an email message.
  • When making a comment on an article or page
  • By enrolling in a subscription form or a newsletter that the site manages with the WordPress plug-in Bloom and MailChimp, a marketing automation platform and email marketing service.
  • To comply with our legal obligations.
  • To facilitate account creation and logo process with your consent.
  • To fulfill and manage your orders for Contractual reasons.
  • To protect and improve our Site, products, services and your experience.
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for our business purposes
  • To contact you with newsletters, update of information, marketing or promotional materials and any other information that we consider may be interesting for you.

By providing this information, you give your consent for your information to be collected, used, managed and stored by the site for only as described in this privacy policy to personalize your experience, efficiently process your requests or transactions, tailor an advertisement to you, provide you offers, promotions and to follow up with you through correspondence (email, live chat, or phone).
We may also use this information to provide you offers and promotions from our partners and/or our affiliates in exchange for a commission without additional cost to you.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION. DO WE SHARE IT WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We only share your information with your consent, to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect your rights. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, consultants, who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. For instance, it may include payment processing, data and track analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer services, and marketing efforts. We may share your information with our affiliates, our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.

We do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes unless described in this Privacy Policy, and we have not done so during the preceding twelve (12) months.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.

Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. 

Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.
Other Users. When you share personal information or otherwise interact with public areas of the, such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly made available outside the in perpetuity. If you interact with other users of our and register for our through a social network (such as Facebook), your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within our, and view your profile.

5. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We respect the privacy of children and “child” means an individual under the age of 13. All information and content on this site are intended for individuals over the age of 18. Children under the age of 13 are prohibited from using this Site. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental or guardian consent. If you believe any personal information is collected from someone under the age of 13 without parental or guardian consent, please contact us to have that information immediately deleted.
We do not knowingly process data of children under the age of 16 without parental consent. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at [email protected] and we will take reasonable steps to delete the information as quickly as possible.

6. MEDIA

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website

7. COOKIES

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 30 days.

8. DO NOT TRACK (DNT) Policy Requests

Some browsers have a “Do Not Track” (DNT) feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. At present, we do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third-party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you.

9. ADS AND THIRD-PARTY LINKS AND USE

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer.

This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by this site and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers once you leave our site.

We may use the Google Adsense advertising program along with any other third-party advertising on the site, to support it. What you need to know about Google Adsense:

  • Google and third-party vendors use cookies to show ads to your website/app users.
  • Google uses a DoubleClick cookie to do this and
  • Users may opt-out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Google’s Ads Settings page.

You can check Google Advertising Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions.

We may use social media technology to track and collect general information about your use in compliance with different social media sites (Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, etc.) for the purpose of promoting products, tracking conversions, remarketing, running target advertisements and so forth.

If you have any questions regarding these third-party links privacy policy we recommend that you visit their website to have more information as we have no control over their own privacy policies.

10.  HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

 In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our offers you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile Information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such social media platform.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant . Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

11. EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

12. ANALYTICS

In addition, we may use third-party services to collect statistics about the behavior of visitors such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this data.

HOW GOOGLE USES INFORMATION FROM SITES OR APPS THAT USE OUR SERVICES.

Visit this page for more detailed information.

Also, we use spam screened service by Google reCAPTCHA to help identify spam. This site does not disclose personally-identifying information.

This site will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying information to anyone.

13. SECURITY OF DATA

The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

Our Hosting provider is SiteGround you can check its legal documents here. SiteGround guarantees a high quality of service and innovation and top support expertise.

We use Let’s Encrypt that is an automated open certificate authority (CA) that provides digital certificates in order to enable the HTTPS (SSL/TLS), to create a more secure and privacy-respecting web. Visit their website for more information.

When you make a credit card purchase or purchase through any means on the site, you will be directed to a third-party vendor to complete the transaction. Any information you provide during the checkout process is not stored on our site but instead provided to the third-party vendor that completes the purchase transaction. If you have questions about the third-party policy, contact them for more information.

By using this site, you agree to hold us harmless for any security breach and or any unauthorized use of your personal information by third parties. You also agree that we cannot be held responsible for any disclosure of your information through our site without our knowledge or consent.

14. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our site (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes indicated in this policy unless otherwise required by law.

15. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in The United States of America. If you are accessing our from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?” above), in and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

16. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

 

17. GDPR VISITOR RIGHTS

This website is intended for use in the United States of America. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be removed from our systems, please contact us at [email protected].

You should be aware that when you provide information to us using a third-party site or platform, the information you provide may be separately collected by the third-party site or platform. The information we collect is covered by our privacy policy only.

  • GDPR. General Data Protection Regulation Act.
  • Data Controller. Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.
  • Data Processor. Data Processor means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.
  • Data Subject. Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

1) Principles for processing personal data

Our principles for processing personal data are:

a) Fairness and lawfulness. When we process personal data, the individual rights of the Data Subjects must be protected. All personal data must be collected and processed in a legal and fair manner.

b) Restricted to a specific purpose. The personal data of Data Subject must be processed only for specific purposes.

c) Transparency. The Data Subject must be informed of how his/her data is being collected, processed, and used.

2) What personal data we collect and process

We collect several different types of personal data for various purposes. Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City, Country

3) How we use the personal data

We use the collected personal data for various purposes:

  • To provide you with services
  • To notify you about changes to our services and/or products
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our services
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To connect with social networks

4) Legal basis for collecting and processing personal data

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described in this Data Protection Policy depends on the personal data we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given the Site permission to do so
  • Processing your personal data is in the Site legitimate interests
  • We need to comply with the law

5) Retention of personal data

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Data Protection Policy.
We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

6) Data protection rights

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what personal data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us at [email protected].

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you
  • The right of rectification
  • The right to object
  • The right of restriction
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent at anytime

We require only the information that is reasonably necessary to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

18. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

Yes, if you are a resident of California State, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information. Every 12 months and free of charge you can request and obtain from us the information about which categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties in the immediately preceding calendar year. Please submit your request in writing to us at [email protected]

Visit our California Privacy Disclosure page, where you can check the rest of the information required by the California Civil Code Section 1798.83

19. PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 28th, 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.
We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.
If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

20. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at [email protected] or by post to:

Angeles De Fe
14525 Blaine Ave
Bellflower, CA 90706

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances.
To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please send us an email. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This